Dear Participant,

Thank you very much for participating in the 3rd Annual Biosimilars Forum.
 
The Annual Biosimilars Forum event series is organized by two prestigious Central European scientific societies, the Viennese Section of the IBS and the Hungarian Society for Clinical Biostatistics in cooperation with the Accelsiors CRO Ltd. (hereinafter jointly referred to as: “Organizers”). On behalf of the Organizers the marketing activity of the event is handled by Accelsiors CRO Ltd. (1147 Budapest, Miskolci utca 50., Hungary).

The event series was founded in 2016, aimed at increasing effectiveness of clinical research and in order to provide even more effective support in sharing of recent scientific and practical knowledge for biosimilar development professionals and provide an opportunity for a constructive and open dialogue between regulatory professionals, academicians, clinical researchers, medical statisticians and pharmaceutical developers.

In order to better capture the knowledge and exchanges taking place at the event, Accelsiors organizes video and audio recordings of the event.

The purpose of this document is for Accelsiors, as organizer, to ask for your consent to share your presentation (both the presentation document, as well as an audio & video recording of your sessions) on the dedicated biosimilars forum website, www.biosimsforum.com. You can find below the details on how Accelsiors would like to use your personal data (including your recorded image, voice and the presentations given), as well as details relating to licensing needed for Accelsiors to share the presentation.

I. Information about personal data processing

1. Who will control my data?

The data is being collected by Accelsiors CRO and Consultancy Services (hereinafter referred to as “Accelsiors”), a Hungarian company with headquarters in Budapest, Miskolci street, no. 50.
Accelsiors’ contact information is as follows:

  • Contact address: 103 Haros street, 1222, Budapest, Hungary., T: +36-1-299-0091, Fax: +36-1-299-0096
  • Accelsiors’ Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@accelsiors.com
2.    What is the purpose for collecting my data? What will my data be used for?

The recordings are being collected in order to be shared on the biosimilars forum website, in order to share the knowledge presented at the event, to further promote the event and to market future versions of the Annual Biosimilars Forum.

3.    Will my data be protected?

At Accelsiors, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Accelsiors is a company established in the European Union and, consequently, your data will be processed in accordance with the applicable European Union law.

4.    Who will have access to my data?

The recordings will be shared on the biosimilar forums website, www.biosimsforum.com.
Consequently, your personal data will be made available to users of the website. The users may include people that are based outside of the European Union, including in countries which may not be recognized by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of safety. Since access to the website is allowed from users all over the world, it is impossible to provide an exact list of the countries from which it may be accessed.

5. What rights do I have in relation to my personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your data:

  • You have the right to be informed which of your personal data are being processed, as well as the details regarding the processing. You may request a copy of your personal data that’s being processed.
  • You have the right to rectify any inaccurate personal data being processed, as well as the right to update any incomplete personal data.
  • You may withdraw your consent and ask Accelsiors to erase all of your personal data.
  • If you withdraw your consent or if Accelsiors no longer needs to process your data for the purpose they were collected for, you have the right to ask Accelsiors to keep your personal data, while restricting their use, without them being erased.
  • You have the right to ask that any information provided by you be communicated back in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or ask that such data be transmitted to another controller. The exact format of the data will depend on the data that was collected from you and the way it was used.

In order to exercise your rights under the present section, you should contact Accelsiors’ data protection officer – contact details are available under point 1 of this document. You may make your request by e-mail, to the provided address.
If you consider that the processing done by Accelsiors infringes any of your rights, you may contact the responsible supervisory authority. You may contact wither the supervisory authority of your place of residence if you are a resident of the European Union, or the competent authority of Accelsiors’ main establishment: the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság).

6.    How long will my data be kept?

The recordings will be kept by Accelsiors for a period of 10 years.

II. Licensing information

By sending your consent via your reply for the email that the organizers have sent you in this topic, you hereby:
  1. grant Accelsiors a perpetual, unlimited, non-exclusive license to share any Presentation compiled by you to be presented at the 3rd Biosimilars Forums online, on the biosimilar forum website, www.biosimsforum.com;
  2. in as much as the Presentation incorporates any intellectual property rights, including but not limited to copyright, trade marks, designs, patents, domain names, trade names or business names (Intellectual Property Rights), then you grant Accelsiors a perpetual, unlimited, non-exclusive license for those Intellectual Property Rights to be used in the same way as described above;
  3. agree that Accelsiors make recordings of your performance, presentation, production, appearance, talk, speech, lecture, interview, discussion, demonstration or debate (collectively “Performance”) performed at the third Biosimilars forum, and share publicly on the biosimilar forum website, www.biosimsforum.com;
  4. in as much as the Performance incorporates any Intellectual Property Rights, then you grant Accelsiors a perpetual, unlimited, non-exclusive license for those Intellectual Property Rights to be incorporated into the Recording, and for the Recording to be publicly shared on the biosimilar forums website, www.biosimsforum.com.
Accelsiors represents and warrants that
  1. your presentation will not be edited or modified;
  2. if the recording of your Performance is edited or modified, Accelsiors must ensure that the editing or modification:
    • does not injure your reputation or good standing;
    • is not derogatory or prejudicial to you; and
    • does not infringe your moral rights.

If you agree to your personal data to be collected and the presentation materials to be shared publicly as described herein, we ask you to send us your consent via email for the email that the organizers have sent you in this topic, and with this act you hereby:

  1. Consent to my personal data being processed as described in the present Consent Form;
  2. Consent to granting Accelsiors and non-exclusive license, as described above.

Thank you for your cooperation!